SIL fonts for digital graphics


#1

Hi! I have two very difficult for me questions:

  1. If I will create an illustration/poster with this OFL license font and then I will sell the illustration in EPS vector format, it is necessary to put the text of license or another attribution in my artwork? If yes, than where I must put the text of license, because I will sell only single EPS file with my artwork.
  2. Can I use font with OFL license as basic for creating my own new font and can I sell the new font as my own without any attribution?

Many thanks and sorry for my English!


#2

Hi.

Answer 1: You don’t need to include the licence with your EPS. See OFL-FAQ questions 1.1, 1.1.1, and 1.2.2.

Answer 2: No - if you base your font on the work of someone else you must give attribution. See OFL-FAQ section 3.


#3

Thank you so much for very fast reply!